Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions

Partner Agency Statistics

Partner Agency Statistics

The tables below provide the following statistics in relation to the legislation under which charges were dealt with by the CDPP and the agencies that referred the defendants dealt with in 2012-2013:

  • Table 1 Legislation under which charges were dealt with in 2012-2013; and
  • Table 2 – Partner Agencies: defendants dealt with in 2012-2013.
Table 1: Legislation under which charges were dealt with in 2012-2013
LegislationSummary (Charges)Indictable (Charges)
Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals (Administration) Act 199220
Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals Code Act 1994560
Airports (Control of On-Airport Activities) Regulations 199790
Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 200683
Australian Citizenship Act 194801
Australian Citizenship Act 200720
Australian Crime Commission Act 2002651
Australian Passports Act 2005553
Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 200101
Aviation Transport Security Act 2004120
Aviation Transport Security Regulations 2005241
Bankruptcy Act 19662532
Census and Statistics Act 19054090
Child Support (Registration and Collection) Act 19882020
Civil Aviation Act 1988140
Civil Aviation Regulations 1988510
Civil Aviation Safety Regulations 199850
Commonwealth Electoral Act 191810
Copyright Act 1968430
Corporations (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander) Act 20061017
Corporations Act 2001139102
Crimes (Aviation) Act 1991490
Crimes (Currency) Act 1981537
Crimes Act 19146754
Criminal Code42161495
Customs Act 19018458
Defence Act 190320
Environment Protection (Sea Dumping) Act 198110
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999130
Excise Act 190104
Financial Management and Accountability Act 199701
Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988178
Fisheries Management Act 1991560
Foreign Passports (Law Enforcement and Security) Act 2005131
Gene Technology Act 200002
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975161
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 198330
Health Insurance Act 19733050
Historic Shipwrecks Act 197610
Historic Shipwrecks Regulations 197840
Imported Food Control Act 199210
Income Tax Assessment Act 1936190
Maritime Transport and Offshore Facilities Security Regulations 200310
Marriage Act 196101
Migration Act 195836205
National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009010
Occupational Health and Safety (Maritime Industry) Act 199310
Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Act 200640
Passports Act 1938222
Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Act 1991440
Proceeds of Crime Act 198703
Protection of the Sea (Prevention of Pollution from Ships) Act 198360
Public Order (Protection of Persons and Property) Act 197190
Quarantine Act 19081122
Radiocommunications Act 199290
Social Security (Administration) Act 19991600
Social Security Act 194710
Social Security Act 1991110
Statutory Declarations Act 195910
Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 199310
Taxation Administration Act 19538980
Telecommunications Act 199720
Therapeutic Goods Act 1989350
Trade Marks Act 19952660
Non Commonwealth Legislation257292
Total80872337
Table 2: Referring Agencies: defendants dealt with in 2012-2013
Referring AgencySummaryIndictable
Australian Bureau of Statistics580
Australian Communications and Media Authority20
Australian Crime Commission111
Australian Customs and Border Protection Service4679
Australian Electoral Commission10
Australian Federal Police347517
Australian Fisheries Management Authority180
Australian Maritime Safety Authority50
Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority20
Australian Postal Corporation554
Australian Prudential Regulation Authority20
Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service50
Australian Securities and Investments Commission3525
Australian Taxation Office10729
Civil Aviation Safety Authority90
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry158
Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency01
Department of Defence40
Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations121
Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs20
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade361
Department of Human Services20
Department of Human Services – Centrelink120822
Department of Human Services – Child Support Agency210
Department of Human Services – Medicare192
Department of Immigration and Citizenship192
Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs10
Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education50
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities60
Department of Veterans’ Affairs10
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority90
Insolvency and Trustee Service Australia1862
National Offshore Petroleum Safety Authority10
Office of the Australian Building and Construction Commissioner10
Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations571
Therapeutic Goods Administration30
Non Commonwealth Agencies101109
Total2402814

 
Note: This list contains names of only current Commonwealth agencies. Where an agency’s name has changed over time, all the cases emanating from that agency, whatever its name, are included under the most current agency that has assumed the function.
Note: The CDPP reviewed the methodology used to calculate the number of defendants dealt with. As a result, the figures in this table are not directly comparable to figures reported in the 2008-2009 and 2009-2010 versions of this table.