Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions

Prosecution Statistics

Prosecution Statistics

During the 2017-18 financial year, we dealt with 2,721 people in court in addition to ongoing matters. These cases were referred by 60 partner agencies, this includes 40 Commonwealth investigative agencies and 20 state and territory agencies.)

The following tables set out details of prosecutions we conducted in 2017-18

Table 1: Outcomes of successful prosecutions in 2017-18
DescriptionNo.
Defendants convicted of offences prosecuted summarily1,509
Defendants convicted of offences prosecuted on indictment678
Defendants committed for trial or sentence693
Table 2: Summary prosecutions in 2017-18
DescriptionNo.
Defendants convicted after a plea of guilty1,446
Defendants convicted after a plea of not guilty63
Total defendants convicted1,509
Defendants acquitted after a plea of not guilty15
Total1,524
Table 3: Committals in 2017-18
DescriptionNo.
Defendants committed after a plea of guilty345
Defendants committed after a plea of not guilty348
Total defendants committed693
Defendants discharged after a plea of not guilty3
Total696
Table 4: Prosecutions on indictment in 2017-18
DescriptionNo.
Defendants convicted after a plea of guilty613
Defendants convicted after a plea of not guilty65
Total defendants convicted678
Defendants acquitted after a plea of not guilty46
Total724
Table 5: Prosecution appeals against sentence in 2017-18
Appeal typeOutcomeSummaryIndictable
Appeals against sentenceUpheld25
 Dismissed04
Total 29

 

Table 6: Defence appeals in 2017-18
Appeal typeOutcomeSummaryIndictable
Against conviction onlyUpheld13
 Dismissed412
Against sentence onlyUpheld4316
 Dismissed1221
Conviction and sentenceUpheld52
 Dismissed64
Total 7168

The following tables provide statistics covering relevant legislation and referring agencies in relation to matters dealt with in 2017-18

Table 7: Legislation under which charges were dealt with in 2017-18
LegislationSummary
(Charges)
Indictable
(Charges)
Airports (Control of On-Airport Activities) Regulations 199770
Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006819
Australian Citizenship Act 200750
Australian Crime Commission Act 200201
Australian Federal Police Act 197940
Australian Meat and Live-stock Industry Act 199710
Australian Passports Act 2005149
Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 200140
Aviation Transport Security Act 200430
Aviation Transport Security Regulations 2005100
Bankruptcy Act 19663935
Biosecurity Act 2015160
Census and Statistics Act 19052090
Child Support (Registration and Collection) Act 1988110
Civil Aviation Act 1988111
Civil Aviation Regulations 1988460
Civil Aviation Safety Regulations 199840
Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918310
Commonwealth Places (Application of Laws) Act 197011
Competition and Consumer Act 201001
Copyright Act 196807
Corporations (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander) Act 20066138
Corporations Act 20013244
Crimes (Aviation) Act 1991254
Crimes (Currency) Act 198118846
Crimes (Foreign Incursions and Recruitment) Act 197801
Crimes Act 19142712
Criminal Code (Cth)3,5331,640
Criminal Code 2007 (Norfolk Island)55
Customs Act 1901139334
Dangerous Drugs Act 1927 (Norfolk Island)40
Defence (Special Undertakings) Act 195207
Defence Act 190320
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 19991113
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Regulations 2000120
Export Control Act 1982370
Extradition Act 198810
Family Law Act 197501
Financial Management and Accountability Act 199720
Financial Transaction Reports Act 198801
Fisheries Management Act 1991410
Foreign Passports (Law Enforcement and Security) Act 200584
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975170
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983190
Health Insurance Act 1973820
Historic Shipwrecks Regulations 197850
Imported Food Control Regulations 199310
Liquor Act 2005 (Norfolk Island)00
Marine Safety (Domestic Commercial Vessel) National Law Act 201280
Marriage Act 196122
Migration Act 19582180
National Measurement Act 196030
National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 201170
National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009320
National Measurement Act 1960210
National Trade Measurement Regulations 200910
National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 201110
Passports Act 193860
Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Act 1991170
Proceeds of Crime Act 200201
Protection of the Sea (Prevention of Pollution from Ships) Act 1983100
Public Order (Protection of Persons and Property) Act 1971130
Quarantine Act 1908180
Radiocommunications Act 199260
Service and Execution of Process Act 199210
Social Security (Administration) Act 199930
Social Security Act 1991130
Statutory Declarations Act 195911
Summary Offences Act 2005 (Norfolk Island)70
Taxation Administration Act 19533100
Therapeutic Goods Act 19892114
Torres Strait Fisheries Act 198410
Traffic Act 2010 (Norfolk Island)490
Non-Commonwealth legislation252431
Total5,9012,711
Table 8: Referring agencies: defendants dealt with in 2017–18
AgencySummaryIndictable
Australian Federal Police/Australian Commission for Law
Enforcement Integrity Joint Task Force
04
Attorney-General's Department11
Australian Border Force4072
Australian Bureau of Statistics370
Australian Communications and Media Authority10
Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission01
Australian Electoral Commission310
Australian Federal Police328418
Australian Financial Security Authority1611
Australian Fisheries Management Authority270
Australian Maritime Safety Authority60
Australian Postal Corporation80
Australian Securities and Investments Commission2315
Australian Skills Quality Authority10
Australian Taxation Office3623
Australian Trade and Investment Commission10
Civil Aviation Safety Authority41
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources181
Department of Defence40
Department of Education and Training71
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade61
Department of Health282
Department of Human Services—Centrelink92326
Department of Human Services—Medicare101
Department of Immigration and Border Protection/Department of Home Affairs44
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science01
Department of Small Jobs and Business80
Department of Social Services02
Department of the Environment and Energy43
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet10
Department of Veterans' Affairs10
Director of National Parks50
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority310
National Measurement Institute30
Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations291
Therapeutic Goods Administration40
Non-Commonwealth agencies138208
Total1,929788

Table 8 above contains names of only current Commonwealth agencies at 30 June 2018.

Defendants dealt with’ includes not only convictions and findings of guilt, but also matters resulting in acquittals, prosecutions that are discontinued in accordance with the Prosecution Policy of the Commonwealth based on evidentiary or public interest considerations or as part of a charge negotiation, as well as when there is a hung jury, a warrant has been issued as the defendant has absconded, and determinations that a defendant is unfit to be tried. It also includes matters where a charge is issued but is unable to be served and prosecutions commenced in one jurisdiction and recommenced in another jurisdiction because the defendant has moved.

In addition there were four private prosecutions initiated by private citizens that were taken over and discontinued by the Director, on the basis of insufficiency of evidence.