Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions (CDPP)

Privacy

Privacy

The Office of the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions (CDPP) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act. The APPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

General information about the Privacy Act and APPs can be found on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

CDPP Privacy Policy

The CDPP Privacy Policy sets out how the CDPP complies with the Privacy Act.

In performing its functions and administering its legislation, the CDPP may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information. The CDPP takes privacy seriously and will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If the CDPP does not receive personal information about you the Privacy Act will not apply.

About this website

The CDPP is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

While every effort is made to secure information transmitted to this site over the internet, there is a possibility that this information could be accessed by a third party while in transit.

Information logged

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Electronic mail addresses

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it. In particular, we will not add it to a mailing list unless you request that this be done or disclose it without your consent.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and stores information that enables certain functionality of the CDPP website. For example, your text size preferences for this website are stored in a cookie and retrieved upon subsequent visits. No cookie is used by this website to identify users or their browsing habits.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. The CDPP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

See also:

AttachmentSize
PDF icon CDPP Privacy Policy676.74 KB